Heritage Memorial

Format: 2014
Format: 2014
Thomas C. Chamberlin 1843 to 1928 Advocate; Glacial Geology
Charles W. Rolfe 1850 to 1917 Advocate
Samuel W. Parr 1857 to 1931 Coal Chemistry
Willis S. Blatchley 1859 to 1940 Petroleum Geology
Johan A. Udden 1859 to 1932 Geological Mapping
Alburto Bement 1861 to 1946 Advocate; Coal
Nevin M. Fenneman 1865 to 1945 Physiography
Thomas E. Savage 1866 to 1947 Stratigraphy
Frank C. Baker 1867 to 1942 Invertebrate Paleontology
Stuart Weller 1870 to 1927 Stratigraphy and Geological Mapping
H. Foster Bain 1871 to 1948 First Director (Chief); Minerals
Adolph C. Noé 1873 to 1939 Paleobotany
Morris M. Leighton 1877 to 1971 Third Chief; Glacial Geology
Lewis E. Young 1878 to 1953 Mining Engineering
Frederick J. Squires 1879 to 1956 Petroleum Engineering
Frank W. DeWolf 1881 to 1957 Second Director (Chief); Coal Geology
E. Wesley Shaw 1881 to 1935 Geological Mapping
J. Harlen Bretz 1882 to 1981 Geological Mapping and Geological Processes
Gilbert H. Cady 1882 to 1970 Coal Geology
Charles C. Boley 1883 to 1953 Coal Engineering
Raymond S. Blatchley 1883 to 1953 Petroleum Geology
Carl B. Anderson 1889 to 1983 Hydrogeology
Frank H. Reed 1890 to 1957 Geochemistry
Robert J. Piersol 1890 to 1969 Applied Physics
Paul MacClintock 1891 to 1970 Environmental Geology
Walter H. Voskuil 1892 to 1984 Mineral Economics
J. Stewart Machin 1893 to 1973 Silicate Chemistry
Alfred H. Bell 1895 to 1977 Petroleum Geology
George E. Ekblaw 1895 to 1972 Engineering Geology
Arle H. Sutton 1896 to 1972 Stratigraphy
John E. Lamar 1897 to 1979 Industrial Minerals
Harold R. Wanless 1898 to 1970 Stratigraphy
Orin W. Rees 1898 to 1980 Analytical Chemistry
Lewis E. Workman 1899 to 1990 Subsurface Geology
J. Marvin Weller 1899 to 1976 Stratigraphy and Paleontology
Enid Townley 1900 to 1983 Geological Administration
Harold W. Jackman 1901 to 1979 Minerals Engineering
G. Robert Yohe 1901 to 1979 Organic Chemistry
Harold B. "Bo" Willman 1901 to 1984 Stratigraphy
Ralph E. Grim 1902 to 1989 Clay Mineralogy
M. King Hubbert 1903 to 1989 Groundwater Geophysics
George W. White 1903 to 1985 History of Geology
Louis C. McCabe 1904 to 1978 Coal Combustion
Glenn C. Finger 1905 to 1988 Fluorine Chemistry
Lester L. Whiting 1905 to 1982 Petroleum Geology
Merlyn B. Buhle 1905 to 1979 Groundwater Geophysics
William F. Bradley 1908 to 1973 Clay Mineralogy
Elwood Atherton 1909 to 2000 Stratigraphy
C. Leland Horberg 1910 to 1955 Hydrogeology
James M. Schopf 1911 to 1978 Palynology
Wayne F. Meents 1912 to 1996 Petroleum Geology
Lois S. Kent 1912 to 1999 Paleontology
Heinz A. Lowenstam 1912 to 1993 Paleoecology
John C. Frye 1912 to 1982 Fourth Chief; Glacial Geology
Carl A. Bays 1914 to 1967 Groundwater Geophysics
Hubert E. Risser 1914 to 1974 Mineral Economics
Hubert M. Bristol 1915 to 2003 Petroleum Geology
W. Calhoun Smith 1915 to 1985 Engineering Geology
George M. Wilson 1915 to 1983 Educational Extension
David H. Swann 1915 to 1968 Regional Geology
W. Arthur White 1916 to 1998 Clay Mineralogy
John A. Harrison 1916 to 1967 Coal Petrography
Robert M. Kosanke 1917 to 1996 Palynology
G. Burke Maxey 1917 to 1977 Hydrogeology
James C. Bradbury 1918 to 2005 Industrial Minerals
Jack A. Simon 1919 to 2005 Fifth Chief; Coal Geology
William H. Smith 1919 to 1988 Coal Resources
James E. Hackett 1922 to 2003 Environmental Geology
Raymond Siever 1923 to 2004 Regional Geology
Charles Collinson 1923 to 2011 Stratigraphy and Areal Geology, Head
Robert E. Bergstrom 1923 to 1996 Sixth Chief; Hydrogeology
Josephus Thomas Jr. 1927 to 1983 Physical Chemistry
James W. Baxter 1927 to 1996 Industrial Minerals
Wayne A. Pryor 1928 to 1997 Hydrogeology
W. Hilton Johnson 1935 to 1997 Glacial Geology